Church Worker, Congregation, and School Anniversaries

Church Worker Anniversaries

It is both a custom and a privilege for the Nebraska District to recognize the anniversaries of our professional church workers—active and retired Ministers of Religion–Ordained and Ministers of Religion–Commissioned. According to our records, the church workers currently listed below will be celebrating anniversaries in 2022. Congregations are encouraged to have some kind of recognition of these important events as one way to express love, care, and appreciation for the church workers.

Ministers of Religion–Ordained

60 Years

James Wilkens (StL’61)

 

55 Years

Charles Gierke (Spg’67)

 

50 Years

Paul Kern (Spg’72)

Danny Nietfeld (StL’72)

Robert Schaedel (StL’72)

 

45 Years

Robert Bayer (FtW’77)

Timothy Gierke (StL’76)

Carl Lilienkamp (StL’77)

James Moll (StL-Cq’77)

Leon Rosenthal (StL’76)

John Ryding (StL’77)

John L. Schmidt (FtW’77)

 

40 Years

Robert Deardoff (StL’82)

Terell Huber (FtW’82)

Thomas Larson (StL’82)

David Rempfer (StL’82)

Norman Schaeffer (StL’82)

Steven Stork (FtW’82)

Orville Walz (StL-Cq’82)

James Wonnacott (StL’82)

 

35 Years

Gordon Bruce (FtW’87)

Stuart Freese (Meq’87)

Kenneth Hessel (StL’87)

Ricky Jacob (StL’87)

Thomas Javor (FtW’87)

David Palomaki (StL’87)

Earl Pierce (StL’87)

Brad Rick (FtW’87)

Richard Snow (StL’87)

 

30 Years

Daryn Bahn (StL’92)

Brad Birtell (StL’92)

James DeLoach (StL’91)

Michael Eckelkamp (StL’90)

Dean Hanson (StL’92)

David Kipp (FtW-Cq’92)

Jeffrey Kuddes (StL’92)

John Nelson, Jr.  (StL’92)

William Steinbauer (StL’91)

Maynard Toensing (StL’92)

 

25 Years

Adrian Hanft (StL’96)

Leif Hasskarl (FtW’97)

James Irwin (StL’97)

Rick Kanoy (StL’97)

Mark Rosenau (StL’97)

Verdell Schramm (StL-Cq’97)

 

20 Years

Dustin Lappe (StL’02)

Jon Sollberger (FtW’02)

 

15 Years

Ryan Brons (StL’07)

Micah Gaunt (StL’07)

Philip Hale (FtW’07)

Eddie Mekasha (StL’07)

Thomas Saddler (StL-EIIT’07)

Mark Weber (StL’07)

 

10 Years

Jason Duley (StL’12)

Eric Jay (StL-CMC’11)

Adam Onken (StL’12)

John Rasmussen (StL’12)

Ryan Seymour (FtW’12)

Adam Snoberger (StL’12)

 

5 Years

Nathan Abel (StL’17)

John Benito Morejon (StL-AR’17)

Timothy Gall (StL’17)

Justin Hildebrand (FtW’17)

Joseph Leech (StL’17)

Benjamin Vineyard (StL-SMP’19)

 

Ministers of Religion–Commissioned

(Anniversaries for commissioned workers mark years of service, and do not include years on candidate or non-candidate status.)

 

5 years

Megan Barone (S’09)

Cassandra Engbrecht (S’17)

Brady Laib (S’17)

Tara Larsen-Roberts (S’17)

Jennifer Magnus-Duitsman (S’99)

Sara Nielsen (S’02)

Naomi Ristvedt (S’17)

Audrey Sado (S’15)

Amanda White (TX’12)

 

10 years

Jennifer Bartels (S’Cqy’16)

David Bremer (S’11)

Jolynn Gardner-Scholz (S’Cqy’06)

Kathleen Porath (S’74)

Sara Rohren (S’04)

Gregory Schatz (SP’Cqy’12)

Amy Sievert (S’95)

Dylan Teut (S’12)

Philip Turner (S’Cqy’13)

Jennifer Webinger (S’Cqy’95)

 

15 years

Harlan Anson (S’06)

Beth Einspahr (S’87)

Joel Helmer (S’92)

Jonathan Himmler (S’07)

Andrew Jipp (S’99)

Stacy Leimbach (S’96)

Corby Osten (S’04)

Nicolette Smith (S’Cqy’11)

Paul Soulek (S’07)

Darin Suckstorf (S’04)

 

20 years

Chad Bryant (MQ’02)

Cheryl Durheim (SP’97)

Michael Ellis (S’02)

Ben Ersland (S’02)

Barbara Fremder (S’Cqy’09)

Deborah Gebhardt (S’93)

Joseph Herl (S’Cqy’01)

Robert Krall (S’02)

David Kumm (S’01)

Amy Royuk (S’01)

Devin Smith (S’92)

Lisa Stirtz (S’84)

 

25 years

Matthew Beisel (S’92)

Bernard Bull (WI’93)

Crystal Burgess (S’97)

Christa Doyle (S’97)

Nancy Elwell (S’Cqy’15)

Scott Ernstmeyer (S’97)

Ann Fattig (S’Cqy’01)

Linda Groves (S’Cqy’04)

Tonya Isaac (S’96)

Lisa Lenz (S’89)

Brenda Sunderman (S’74)

Amy Voss (S’92)

Jennifer Weber (S’97)

30 years

Francie Heinz (S’72)

Terry Holthus (S’76)

Peter Klemp (SP’92)

Melody Philippi-Aden (S’90)

Cherie Werner (S’91)

 

 

35 years

Elizabeth Aring (RF’80)

Karl Bergdolt (S’88)

Larry Biel (S’75)

Janice Johnson S’73)

Janet Livingston (S’76)

Krista Masat (S’87)

William Masters (S’79)

Timothy Preuss (S’83)

 

40 years

Mark Blanke (S’82)

Vicki Boye (S’82)

Linda Brettmann (S’70)

Rochelle Brummer (S82)

Doug Eisele (S’82)

Daniel Harries (S’69)

Julie Johnston-Hermann (S’69)

Neal Koch (S’72)

Dean Plummer (S’75)

Suzanne Riedel (S’69)

Sallie Rosenthal (S’70)

William Schranz (S’81)

Cheri Tietz (S’70)

 

45 years

Paul Leckband (S’75)

Julie Meseck (S’68)

BarbaraKay Royuk (S’69)

Elaine Royuk (S’62)

 

50 years

Darlene Davis (S’64)

Joseph Gubanyi (S’72)

Jeanette Schipporeit (S’73)

Loren Wilshusen (S’72)

 

55 years

Richard Beversdorf (S’68)

Stanley Fehlhafer (S’68)

Jane Varner (S’75)

 

60 years

Norman Hoppmann (S’60)

 

65 years

Eugene Brott (RF’55)

John Weinhold (S’57)

 

70 years

LeeRoy Holtzen (S’52)

Congregation and School Annivesaries

According to our records, the congregations and schools currently listed below will be celebrating anniversaries in 2021.

Nebraska District Congregations

 

150th Anniversary

St. John, Battle Creek

 

145th Anniversary

St. John, Madison

St. John, Seward

 

140th Anniversary

Trinity, Araphoe

Trinity, Blue Hill

Christ, Creighton

Faith, Hazard

Christ, Juniata

Immanuel, Wakefield

 

135th Anniversary

St. John, Cedar Rapids

St. John, Cordova

Immanuel, Tilden

 

130th Anniversary

St. John, Beemer

St. Paul, Concord

St. Paul, Tilden

Trinity, Murdock

 

125th Anniversary

Trinity, Campbell

St. Paul, Carroll

 

120th Anniversary

St. John, Omaha

Immanuel, Osmond

Immanuel, Spencer

 

115th Anniversary

Trinity, Amherst

St. John, Culbertson

St. Mark, Ruskin

 

110th Anniversary

St. Peter, Davenport

 

105th Anniversary

Zion, Imperial

Bethlehem, Ravenna

 

100th Anniversary

St. Paul, Malcolm

95th Anniversary

St. John, Brule

Mount Olive, Omaha

 

85th Anniversary

Mount Calvary, Holdrege

Centennial, Superior

 

75th Anniversary

St. Paul, Shelton

Hope, South Sioux City

Grace (Burton), Springview

First, Summerfield, KS

Bethlehem, Verdigre

70th Anniversary

Faith, Lincoln

 

60th Anniversary

Beautiful Savior, LaVista

Our Savior, Norfolk

King of Kings, Omaha

Faith, Stanton

 

45th Anniversary

Good Shepherd, Lincoln

 

40th Anniversary

Faith, St. Edward

 

30th Anniversary

Holy Savior, Lincoln

Nebraska District Schools

140th Anniversary

St. John Lutheran School, Battle Creek

Trinity Lutheran School, Lincoln

 

95th Anniversary

Our Redeemer Lutheran School, North Platte

 

65th Anniversary

Emmanuel Lutheran School, York

 

60th Anniversary

Lincoln Lutheran Middle & Senior High School, Lincoln

 

40th Anniversary

Peace Lutheran Preschool, Grand Island

 

35th Anniversary

Zion Community Lutheran Preschool, Leigh

 

30th Anniversary

Bear Hugs Preschool (St. Paul), Doniphan

St. John Child Development Center, Seward

 

20th Anniversary

Wee Lamb Preschool (Good Shepherd), Gretna

 

10th Anniversary

Hands of Hope Preschool (St. Paul), Chambers

St. Peter Little Lamb Preschool, North Bend

Peaceful Beginnings Early Childhood Center, Waverly

 

5th Anniversary

Lord’s Lambs (Lord of Life), Elkhorn