Procedures for Nominations from the Convention Floor

 

  1. Nomination forms and candidate profile forms were provided on the District website and are available at the Convention Office.
  2. Nominations from the floor will take place during the Nominations Committee time on the agenda.
  3. A completed nomination form is given to the District Secretary for verification.
  4. A valid nomination from the floor must be seconded and voted on.
  5. An approved nomination form is given to staff to be taken to the Convention Office (floor assistants available to run).
  6. A candidate profile form must then be completed, signed, and delivered to the Convention Office.
  7. A biography similar to those in the Convention Workbook is prepared by District staff and presented to the delegates in writing at the first opportunity.
  8. The name is added to the slate of candidates.
  9. The revised ballot is presented to the delegates at the next voting opportunity.

Forms for Nominations from the Convention Floor: 

Nominations form

Candidate Profile Form – Commissioned   //   Candidate Profile Form – Lay   //   Candidate Profile Form – Ordained

 

How did the delay of the District Convention affect the nominations process? All nominations submitted for 2021 stand. Individuals on the ballot have been contacted to confirm willingness and eligibility to remain on the ballot. Nominations for both processes were reopened for new submissions. Congregations who submitted their certified nominations for Process #2 (District President/Vice Presidents/Board of Directors) had the opportunity to submit amended nominations. Congregations who did not submit nominations had the opportunity to do so within the new timeline.

Nominations Process 1:

The nominations process for District Secretary, Nominations Committee, Constitution Committee, Synod Committee for Convention Nominations, and Board of Regents (Seward) re-opened on July 5, 2021 and closed on October 16, 2021.

Nominations Process 2:

In order to maintain the integrity of the second part of the nominations process, all nominations for District President, District Vice-Presidents, and District Board of Directors utilized paper forms and required signatures from congregation leaders. Those forms were sent directly to congregations in the fall and were required to be returned to the District Secretary no later than January 31, 2022.

Announcement is being made of the candidates for various elections at the District Convention to be held June 24-25, 2022, in Kearney. (* indicates an incumbent) For president, vice president, and board of directors, those names underlined are currently scheduled to appear on the ballot. Ties in number of nominations have resulted in more than the required number on some of the ballots.

FOR DISTRICT PRESIDENT (Three-year term)

“Candidates for the office of District President shall be at least the five (5) ordained ministers who receive the greatest number of nominations and agree to serve, if elected.” (2018 District Bylaws, II.D.3.a)(2))

Rev. Richard Snow*, Nebraska District LCMS, Seward (70); Rev. Brent Kuhlman, Trinity, Murdock (1); Rev. Robert Schilling, St. John, Pender (1); Rev. Kenton Birtell, Mt. Calvary, Holdrege (1), declined; Rev. James DeLoach, Zion Kearney (3), declined; Rev. Dan Feusse, Concordia, Clearwater (2), declined; Rev. Micah Gaunt, Peace, Hastings (1), declined; Rev. Mark Hannemann, Divine Shepherd, Omaha (1), declined; Rev. Craig Niemeier, Zion (Worms), St. Libory (3), declined; Rev. Clint Poppe, Good Shepherd, Lincoln (1), declined; Rev. Michael Reiners, Peace, Grand Island (1), declined.

FOR REGIONAL VICE-PRESIDENTS (Three-year term)

“Candidates for regional Vice-President shall be at least the four (4) ordained ministers in each region who receive the greatest number of nominations and agree to serve, if elected.” (2018 District Bylaws, II.D.3.b)(2))

Region A: Rev. Robert Kuefner, Jr., Trinity, Lexington (2); Rev. James Moshier, Trinity, Arapahoe (4); Rev. Luke Biggs, Peace, Grand Island (1), declined; Rev. Kenton Birtell, Mt. Calvary, Holdrege (1), declined; Rev. James DeLoach, Zion, Kearney (2), declined; Rev. Doug Gaunt, Zion, Kearney (1), declined; Rev. Craig Niemeier*, Zion (Worms), St. Libory (10), declined; Rev. Michael Reiners, Peace, Grand Island (1), declined.

Region B: Rev. Scott Bruick*, St. John, Seward (7); Rev. Lonnie Jacobsen, Calvary, Lincoln (3); Rev. Adam Moline, Good Shepherd, Lincoln (1); Rev. David Ohlman, Immanuel, Polk (7), declined; Rev. Mark Rosenau, Calvary, Lincoln (1), declined.

Region C: Rev. Michael Awe*, Hope, South Sioux City (11); Rev. Jared Hartman, St. Paul, Wisner (4); Rev. John Nelson, Jr., Christ, O’Neill, Immanuel, Spencer, and Christ, Lynch (1); Rev. Robert Schilling, St. John, Pender (2); Rev. Christopher Asbury, Grace, Norfolk (2), declined; Rev. Jerome Leckband, Trinity, Foster, and Golgotha, Wausa (2), declined; Rev. Jeff Warner, Immanuel, Laurel (2), declined.

Region D: Rev. Andrew Gerike, Mt. Calvary, Omaha (1); Rev. Greg Griffith, King of Kings, Omaha (1); Rev. James Rasmussen, Divine Shepherd, Omaha (3); Rev. Mark Hannemann, Divine Shepherd, Omaha (2), declined; Rev. David Linkugel, Lord of Life, Elkhorn (4), declined; Rev. Karl Ziegler*, First, Papillion (8), declined.

 

FOR COMMISSIONED MINISTERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (Six-year term)

“Candidates for commissioned minister on the Board of Directors shall be at least the three (3) commissioned ministers in the electing area who receive the greatest number of nominations and agree to serve, if elected.” (2018 District Bylaws, II.D.3.c)(2))

Area I (Regions A and B): Linda Ahrens, Trinity, Grand Island (2); Karl Bergdolt, Grace, Grand Island (1); Cassie Boeka, Trinity, Arapahoe (1); Matthew Stueber, Messiah, Lincoln (1); Angela Becker, Trinity, Auburn (1), declined; Jean Carnoali, Zion, Hampton (1), declined; Wendy Heider, Trinity, Grand Island (1), declined; Lisa Lenz, St. Paul, Central City (1), declined; Andrew Rohwer*, Holy Cross, Kearney (5), declined; Tony Splittgerber, Zion, Kearney (2), declined; Nancy Thyparambil, Trinity, Blue Hill (1), declined.

 

FOR LAY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (Six-year term)

“Candidates for the lay members on the Board of Directors shall be at least the two (2) lay members in the electing area who receive the greatest number of nominations and agree to serve, if elected.” (2018 District Bylaws, II.D.3.d)(2))

Region A: James Conner*, St. Paul, Holstein (2); Ron Haase, Faith, Hastings (1); Byron Hansen, Holy Cross, Kearney (1); Charles Boettcher, Beautiful Savior, North Platte (1), declined; Dennis Kamprath, Trinity, Grand Island (1), declined; Melanie Standiford, St. John, Curtis (1), declined.

James Conner, St. Paul, Holstein, has completed his first term and is eligible to serve a second six-year term. Dr. Paul Burger, Zion, Kearney, has three years remaining on his first term.

Region B: Janice Beck, Messiah, Lincoln (1); Paul Schudel, Christ, Lincoln (2).

David Knorr*, Faith, Humboldt, has served two terms and is not eligible for re-election. James Kovac, St. Paul, Utica, has three years remaining on his second term.

Region C: Josh Moenning, Grace, Norfolk (2); Michael Onnen, Our Savior, Norfolk (2); Rick Stewart, Trinity, Martinsburg (1), declined; Doug Sunderman, Our Savior, Norfolk (1), declined; Renee Sunderman, Our Savior, Norfolk (1), declined; Steve Wageman, St. John, Pender (3), declined; Kent Warneke, Christ, Norfolk (1), declined.

Virginia Von Seggern*, St. Paul, Venus, has served two terms and is not eligible for re-election. Deborah Sunderman, St. John, Battle Creek, has three years remaining on her first term.

Region D: Ellen Lund, Trinity, Fremont (5); Steve Trusty*, King of Kings, Omaha (3); Dan Buman, St. Mark, Omaha (2), declined; Lee Handke, Beautiful Savior, LaVista (1), declined; Matt Reiser, GraceHill, Omaha (1), declined; Gary Wanamaker, GraceHill, Omaha (1), declined.

Steve Trusty, King of Kings, Omaha, has completed his first term and is eligible to serve a second six-year term. Kevin Warneke, Pacific Hills, Omaha, has three years remaining on his first term.

 

FOR DISTRICT OFFICER AND COMMITTEE NOMINATIONS

Selected by the Nominations Committee after reviewing nominations submitted by individuals and congregations throughout the District were:

District Secretary – Rev. Bart Fouts*, St. John, Battle Creek; Rev. Caleb Kruse, Lord of Life, Elkhorn.

Rev. Bart Fouts has completed a partial first term and is eligible for re-election to a second term.

Nominations Committee – Ordained Minister (three to be elected): Rev. Kenton Birtell, Mt. Calvary, Holdrege; Rev. Jeff Bloom*, Immanuel, Lincoln; Rev. Scott Bruick*, St. John, Seward; Rev. Anthony Gerber, Trinity, Fremont; Rev. Ben Kaiser, Emmanuel, York; Rev. Robert Kuefner*, Jr., Trinity, Lexington.

Nominations Committee – Commissioned Minister (one to be elected): Harlan Anson, Our Redeemer, Staplehurst; Matthew Stueber, Messiah, Lincoln.

Sandy Armstrong*, Trinity, Grand Island, declined the nomination.

Nominations Committee – Lay Members (three to be elected): Kim Cornett*, St. Paul, Wisner; Linda Reiser, Peace, Grand Island; Glenn Van Velson*, Beautiful Savior, North Platte; Virginia Von Seggern, St. Paul, Venus; Kent Warneke*, Christ, Norfolk.

Constitution Committee – Ordained Minister (two to be elected): Rev. Bart Fouts*, St. John, Battle Creek; Rev. Andrew Gerike, Mt. Calvary, Omaha; Rev. Caleb Kruse, Lord of Life, Elkhorn; Rev. Robert Mayes*, Immanuel, Beemer, and Zion St. John, Wisner.

Constitution Committee – Commissioned Minister (one to be elected): Linda Ahrens, Trinity, Grand Island; Matthew Stueber, Messiah, Lincoln.

Scott Ernstmeyer*, Messiah, Lincoln, declined the nomination.

Constitution Committee – Lay Member (one to be elected): Kurth Brashear*, St. John, Seward; Larry Scherer, Word of Life, Lincoln.

Board of Regents, Seward – Ordained Minister (one to be elected): Rev. John Deang, Hope, Omaha; Rev. Jon Dunbar, St. Paul, Utica; Rev. Justin Hannemann, St. John, Seward; Rev. Caleb Kruse, Lord of Life, Elkhorn; Rev. Robert Kuefner, Jr., Trinity, Lexington; Rev. Luke Schnake, Christ, Lincoln.

Rev. Eugene Gierke*, St. John, Seward, has served the maximum number of terms and is not eligible for   re-election.

Board of Regents, Seward – Commissioned Minister (one to be elected): Krista Barnhouse*, Faith, Lincoln; Scott Ernstmeyer, Messiah, Lincoln; Colleen Simpson, Grace, Wayne; Preston Sunderman, St. John, Battle Creek.

Board of Regents, Seward – Lay Member (two to be elected): Dan Buman, Trinity, Auburn; Ryan Burger*, Christ, Lincoln; Dick Helms*, Trinity, Arapahoe; Glenn Van Velson, Beautiful Savior, North Platte.

Synod Committee for Convention Nominations (one to be elected and an alternate also to be selected): Kim Cornett, St. Paul, Wisner; Byron Hansen, Holy Cross, Kearney.

 

FOR CIRCUIT VISITORS

Circuit forum elections for circuit visitor positions have been completed and the results are as follows:

Ainsworth, No election; Beatrice, No election; Columbus, Pat Sparling (Immanuel, Columbus); Deshler, Brian Francik (St. Peter, Deshler); Falls City, Tim Llewellyn (Faith, Humboldt, and Zion, Pawnee City); Fremont, Bruce Schut (St. Peter, Scribner); Grand Island, Adam Snoberger (Trinity, Grand Island); Hastings; Micah Gaunt (Peace, Hastings); Holdrege, James Moshier (Trinity, Arapahoe); Kearney, Robert Kuefner (Trinity, Lexington); Lincoln North, Jeff Scheich (Christ, Lincoln); Lincoln South, Lonnie Jacobsen (Calvary, Lincoln); McCook, Justin Hildebrand (St. John, McCook); Norfolk, Barry Williams (St. John, Madison, and St. Paul, Tilden); Omaha North, William Moorhead (Mt. Olive, Omaha); Omaha South, Ken Hessel (Our Redeemer, Springfield); Omaha West, David Linkugel (Lord of Life, Elkhorn); Plainview, Ryan Janke (St. Peter, Orchard, and St. Paul, Venus); Seward, David Palomaki (Redeemer, David City & Immanuel, Rising City); Wayne, Jeff Warner (Immanuel, Laurel); West Point, No election; Western Sandhills, Robert Deardoff (Beautiful Savior, North Platte); York, Michael Neidow (Emmanuel, York)

June 24-25, 2022
Younes Conference Center, Kearney

Convention Links

 

Candidate Profile Forms

For District President, Vice President, and Board of Directors candidates