Media

Convention Videos

Building Together. In Christ. For Mission.

Growing + Building + Reaching: Campus Ministry

Growing + Building + Reaching: Leadership Learning Communities

Growing + Building + Reaching: Multi-Point Parishes

Growing + Building + Reaching: Lutheran Schools

District President’s Report

 

Convention Keynotes

Keynote 1 video & slide deck

Keynote 2 video & slide deck

Keynote 3 video & slide deck

 

Other Materials

Summary Sheet for Delegates and Congregations

Press Release: as PDF document  /  as Word document  /  image of District President Rev. Richard Snow for publication

Treasurer’s Report slides

Final Resolutions (will be available later)

Convention Minutes (will be available later)

District Convention Updates

Proposed Resolutions

Title  Amendments Results
#1.01 To Update the Nebraska District LCMS Articles of Incorporation none Adopted
#1.02 To Update the Bylaws of the Nebraska District

First amendment to #1.02

and

Second amendment to #1.02

 

Adopted as amended

#1.03 To Empower the Nebraska District Board of Directors the Authority to Realign Circuits No action taken
#1.04 To Realign Circuits Amended as #1.04A

Adopted as amended

(Amendments available later)

#1.05 To Recognize Retiring District Staff Adopted
#1.06 To Encourage The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod’s Mission and Ministry Emphasis of Making Disciples for Life Adopted
# 1.07 To Establish Term Limits for Elected Officers of Synod Adopted
#1.08 To Reject Critical Race Theory and Its World View in the Church Amended as #1.08A To Reject All Forms of Racism and Affirm Our Witness to All People

Adopted as amended

(Amendments available later)

#1.09 To Address the Use of Aborted Babies in Creating Vaccines Overtures #1.16, #1.17, and #1.18 from Workbook

Adopted as amended

(Amendments available later)

Proposed Resolution Omnibus Responsibility Assigned to Others Adopted
#1.10 To Decline Overtures #1.22, #1.23, and #1.24 No action taken
#1.11 To Decline Overtures #1.19, #1.20, and #1.21 No action taken
#1.12 To Decline Overture #1.12 No action taken
#1.13 To Decline Overture #1.11 No action taken
#1.14 To Decline Overture #1.10 No action taken

Elections

Names of those elected indicated as: *John Smith

District President

Candidate Number of Votes
Brent Kuhlman 20.5%
Robert Schilling 2.3%
*Richard Snow (currently serving) 77.2%

Regional Vice-Presidents

Candidate Number of Votes
Region A
Robert Kuefner 48.2%
*James Moshier 51.8%
Region B
*Scott Bruick 60.6%
Lonnie Jacobsen withdrawn
Adam Moline 39.4%
Region C
*Michael Awe 53.9%
Jared Hartman 29.9%
John Nelson, Jr. 16.2%
Robert Schilling withdrawn
Region D
Andrew Gerike first ballot: 39.4%, second ballot: 38%
Greg Griffith first ballot: 11.7%
*James Rasmussen first  ballot: 48.9%, second ballot: 62% (second ballot)

Ranking of Vice-Presidents:

    • First: Michael Awe
    • Second: James Moshier
    • Third: James Rasmussen
    • Fourth: Scott Bruick

 

District Secretary

Candidate Number of Votes
*Bart Fouts 65.73%
Caleb Kruse 34.27%

 

Board of Directors

Candidate Number of Votes
Lay Member – Region A
*James Conner 52.05% (second ballot)
Ron Haase candidate removed after first ballot
Byron Hansen 47.95% (second ballot)
Lay Member – Region B
Janice Beck 35.55%
*Paul Schudel 64.45%
Lay Member – Region C
*Josh Moenning 60.37%
Michael Onnen 39.63%
Lay Member – Region D
*Ellen Lund 66.81%
Steve Trusty 33.19%
Commissioned Minister – Area I
*Linda Ahrens 61.95%
Karl Bergdolt 25.22%
Cassie Boeka withdrawn
Matthew Stueber 12.83%

 

District Nominations Committee

Candidate Number of Votes
Ordained Minister (elect 3)
*Kenton Birtell 56.31% (fourth ballot)
*Jeff Bloom 66.67% (third ballot)
Scott Bruick
Anthony Gerber
Ben Kaiser
*Robert Kuefner 50.66% (third ballot)
Commissioned Minister (elect 1)
*Harlan Anson 62.89%
Matthew Stueber 37.11%
Lay Member (elect 3)
Kim Cornett
*Linda Reiser 52.23%   (third ballot)
*Glenn Van Velson 55.02%  (fourth ballot)
Virginia Von Seggern
*Kent Warneke 53.49% (third ballot)

District Constitution Committee

Candidate Number of Votes
Ordained Ministers (elect 2)
Bart Fouts withdrawn
*Andrew Gerike 60.8%
*Caleb Kruse 52.5% (second ballot)
Robert Mayes
Commissioned Minister (elect 1)
Linda Ahrens withdrawn
*Matthew Stueber 100% (voice vote)
Lay Member (elect 1)
*Kurth Brashear 100% (voice vote)
Larry Scherer withdrawn

 

Board of Regents – Concordia University, Seward

Candidate Number of Votes
Ordained Minister (elect 1)
John Deang
Jon Dunbar
*Doug Gaunt 54.6% (third ballot)
Justin Hannemann
Caleb Kruse
Robert Kuefner
Luke Schnake
Commissioned Minister (elect 1)
*Krista Barnhouse 65.9% (third ballot)
Scott Ernstmeyer
Colleen Simpson
Preston Sunderman
Lay Member (elect 2)
Dan Buman
*Ryan Burger 51.3% (third ballot)
Byron Hansen
*Dick Helms 62.8%

Synod Committee for Convention Nominations – Lay Member

Candidate (elect one to serve, and one alternate) Number of Votes
Kim Cornett (serves as alternate)
*Byron Hansen 50.45%

Circuit Visitors

Ainsworth, Leif Hasskarl (Immanuel/Immanuel/St. Paul, Atkinson/Butte/Chambers); Columbus, Pat Sparling (Immanuel, Columbus); Deshler, Brian Francik (St. Peter, Deshler); Falls City, Tim Llewellyn (Faith, Humboldt, and Zion, Pawnee City); Fremont, Bruce Schut (St. Peter, Scribner); Grand Island, Adam Snoberger (Trinity, Grand Island); Hastings, Micah Gaunt (Peace, Hastings); Holdrege, Brad Rick (St. John, Culbertson)Kearney, Robert Kuefner (Trinity, Lexington); Lincoln North, Jeff Scheich (Christ, Lincoln); Lincoln South, Adam Moline (Good Shepherd, Lincoln); Norfolk, Barry Williams (St. John, Madison, and St. Paul, Tilden); Omaha, Jeff Duncan (Mount Calvary, Omaha); Plainview, Ryan Janke (St. Peter, Orchard, and St. Paul, Venus); Sarpy, Ken Hessel (Our Redeemer, Springfield) Seward, David Palomaki (Redeemer, David City & Immanuel, Rising City); Wayne, Jeff Warner (Immanuel, Laurel); West Point, Nathan Henschen (St. Paul/St. John, Bancroft/Lyons)Western Sandhills, Robert Deardoff (Beautiful Savior, North Platte); York, Michael Neidow (Emmanuel, York)

Copyright ©July 2, 2022 • Nebraska District LCMS

Congregations, leaders, and related organizations connected and growing in their mission of discipling the saved and proclaiming Christ to the lost.

1-888-643-2961   info@ndlcms.org

Copyright ©July 2, 2022 • Nebraska District LCMS

Congregations, leaders, and related organizations connected and growing in their mission of discipling the saved and proclaiming Christ to the lost.

1-888-643-2961   info@ndlcms.org